Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: 26 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 9/25/1973
Weapon: Edged weapon
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer DeMarse was stabbed to death by an inmate at the Marquette Branch Prison. The stabbing took place only 15 minutes into his shift. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison and transferred to a different facility where he later stabbed and wounded another officer.
Officer DeMarse had served with the agency for 26 years. The Earl F. DeMarse Training Academy was named in his memory.