Police Officer Floyd T. DeLoach Jr.
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 30, 1965
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer DeLoach was shot and killed while working a uniformed security assignment at a local bowling alley. He was questioning a man wanted on armed robbery charges when the man shot him six times. The suspect's identification was found at the scene of the murder. Officer DeLoach was transported to Heights Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Officer DeLoach had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife, two children, parents, and sister.

Photograph: Police Officer Floyd T. DeLoach Jr.

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Police Officer DeLoach's memorial at www.ODMP.org