The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Edward Dellmore

Patch image: St. Louis Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer Edward Dellmore
St. Louis Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Sunday, October 25, 1908

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Friday, May 1, 1908
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Dellmore succumbed to injuries received in May 1908 when he was attacked by a prisoner. The prisoner punched and kicked Officer Dellmore in the head and stomach. After the assault Officer Dellmore complained of stomach pains but continued working. In October 1908 he became ill and within two weeks passed away. His death was determined to be caused by a blood clot on the brain and abdominal abscess.

At the time of his death had been with the agency for 13 months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage