Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: 20 years
Badge # 252
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 4/28/1990
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Released after three years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Donald Ferguson was killed when a drunk driver attempting to evade a sobriety check point struck him at a high rate of speed. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to ten years in prison but released after only three years.
Officer Ferguson had served with the agency for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and grandson.