The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper April C. Styburski

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Trooper April C. Styburski
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, January 5, 1990

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 3848

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Asphyxiation
Date of Incident: Friday, January 5, 1990
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper April C. Styburski died after a fall during an accident investigation.

Trooper Styburski was investigating a property accident near Pingree Grove on U.S. 20, east of Elgin. She heard the sound of another accident nearby. Trooper Styburski turned and ran toward the second accident. She slipped on the icy pavement and landed on her back. The fall caused her to inhale so deeply that she inhaled gastric acid into her lungs which caused her vitals to shut down. She was taken to St. Joseph Hospital where she was pronounced dead.

Trooper April Styburski was 4 year veteran of the Illinois State Police, and was assigned to District 2, Elgin; She is survived by her husband and son.

On March 15, 1991, the District 2 training room was re-dedicated in memory of Trooper Styburski.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage