Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William Edwin DeLeon | Houston Police Department, Texas Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer

William Edwin DeLeon

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Monday, March 29, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: 13 years, 5 months

Badge # 2280

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 3/29/1982

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Sentenced to ten years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

About 7:15 a.m. on March 29 Solo Officer Winston J. Rawlins was working freeway patrol when he was struck by a truck during a traffic stop and pinned under a vehicle. The vehicle caught fire and Officer Rawlins was burned to death.

At 8:30 p.m. the same day Solo Officer William E. (Ponce) DeLeon was working radar on the Southwest Freeway. His partner Solo Officer J.W. Dunbar was passed by a vehicle exceeding 87 mph and Officer Dunbar radioed to Officer DeLeon to clock the car on radar. Before Officer Dunbar could activate his red lights, the car swerved into Officer DeLeon and his police motorcycle. Officer DeLeon died at the scene. The driver was stopped 3/10ths of a mile from the scene.

The driver was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and failure to stop and render aid and sentenced to nine years in prison.

Officer DeLeon was survived by his wife, two children, two step-children, his parents, a sister and a brother. He was buried in the Field of Honor at Forest Park Lawndale Cemetery in Houston.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections