Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Patrick F. Delaney | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Sergeant

Patrick F. Delaney

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 4, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: 20 years

Badge # 417

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/4/1927

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: 14 year prison sentence

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Patric Delaney observed three suspicious men in front of a building on Maxwell Street. As Sergeant Delaney was questioning the men, one drew a revolver and fired, killing Sergeant Delaney.

Sergeant Delaney was able to make it to a call box and contact the station to let them know he had been shot. Other officers found him unconscious at the foot of the box and took him to the Cook County Hospital, where he died a short time later.

The shooter was arrested and sentenced to 14 years in prison.

Sergeant Delaney had served with the Chicago Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 14 Reflections