Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 2/27/1939
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman De La Master was killed in a motorcycle accident while transporting culture tubes from the Paterson Board of Health back to Hasbrouck Heights. The tubes were needed to test school children during an epidemic of scarlet fever. He was attempting to pass a car on McLean Boulevard when he lost control of his motorcycle and crashed. He was able to jump off of the motorcycle but was struck by an oncoming truck.
Patrolman De La Master was survived by his wife and two children.