Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/14/1912
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Warden Delahunty, Officer E.G. Heilman and Deputy Warden Henry Wagner were shot and killed during a prison escape attempt.
The three prisoners were able to break out of the jail and one was re-captured, however, one of the two remaining committed suicide before being taken into custody, and the other was killed by a posse. A hostage the convicts had taken was also killed in a gunfight with the posse.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Correctional Officer E. G. Heilman |
||
|
Deputy Warden Henry Wagner |