Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Robert Hayes DeKorte | Newport News Police Department, Virginia Newport News Police Department, Virginia

Officer

Robert Hayes DeKorte

Newport News Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Friday, September 23, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 3 years

Badge # Not available

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/23/1921

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Robert DeKorte was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to arrest a fugitive.

Officer DeKorte was a WWI veteran and had served with the Newport News Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and young son.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections