Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Henry DeKeersgieter | St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

Police Officer

Henry DeKeersgieter

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, March 23, 1936

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 53

Tour: 18 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 3/10/1936

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer DeKeersgieter succumbed to a stab wound received ten days earlier after arresting a man for auto theft. He had observed the man attempting to steal the car on LaSalle Street and took him into custody. He walked the suspect to a call box at Grattan and Chouteau. As he called the incident in the man suddenly produced a knife and cut Officer DeKeersgieter's face before fleeing. Officer DeKeersgieter was able to shoot at the suspect before collapsing. He was treated at a hospital and released after several days. However, as a result of the wound he contracted pneumonia and died at his home. The suspect was later apprehended in Tennessee and charged with murder.
Officer DeKeersgieter had been with the agency for 18 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections