The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Edward Dehmer

Patch image: Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer Edward Dehmer
Newark Police Department
New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, December 1, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 28, 1933
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Dehmer succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of Lyons Avenue and Clinton Place. The driver of the vehicle was charged with automobile manslaughter.

Officer Dehmer had been with the agency for 15 years and was assigned to the Traffic Division.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage