Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: 19 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 6/24/1978
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Charged with negligent homicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Zone Sergeant Gerald DeGroot was killed when his Troop Car was stuck head on by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.
The officer had been a member of the New York State Police for 19 years.