Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Joseph Paul DeFrino | New Jersey State Police, New Jersey New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Trooper

Joseph Paul DeFrino

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch: Monday, June 11, 1962

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 25

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 1605

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 6/11/1962

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper DeFrino, Trooper Milan Simcak and Trooper Arthur Abagnale were killed in an automobile accident while on duty on the New Jersey Turnpike in Kearny.

Trooper DeFrino had served with the agency for 3 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Trooper Arthur J. Abagnale, Jr.
Cause: Automobile accident

Trooper Milan Simcak
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 8 Reflections