Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/30/1935
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer DeFord was shot and killed while he and his partner escorted non-union workers across picket lines during the Gulf Coast Longshoremans strike near the Port of Mobile. He succumbed to his wounds the following day. Other officers shot and killed the suspect.
Officer DeFord had been with the agency for eight years.