Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: Not available
Badge # 74
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/8/1979
Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Buford Dedeaux was shot and killed while questioning a man on a bicycle he had stopped near 25th Avenue and 34th Street at 12:30 am. During the questioning the suspect produced a .22 caliber handgun from a duffel bag and exchanged shots with Patrolman Dedeaux, striking him twice.
The suspect fled after shooting Patrolman Dedeaux, but was apprehended later in the day. The suspect was originally sentnenced to death but the sentence was later reduced to life in prison.
Patrolman Dedeaux was survived by his wife and five children.