Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 4480
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/11/1925
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Edward E. Dean was shot and killed during an armed robbery.
Officer Dean was detailed to escort an employee of a motor coach company with the company's payroll. Four masked gunmen, armed with shotguns, confronted them with the intention of robbing the citizen of the $10,000 payroll. Officer Dean prevented the robbery and ensured that no harm came to the citizen, but was shot to death in his confrontation with the masked armed robbers.