Bio & Incident Details
Age: 20
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 7/19/1921
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Warden Deag drowned after his canoe capsized on the West Branch of the Penobscot River. It is believed that the opening of Rip Dam caused a surge of water that overturned the canoe. Warde Deag struck his head on a hard object in the water and drowned.
The son of the commissioner of Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife was riding in the canoe with Warden Deag but was able to make it safety.