The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Thomas Atkins Dawson

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Detective Thomas Atkins Dawson
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Monday, August 13, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: 2141

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, August 13, 1973
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Dawson was killed in a one-car automobile accident on State Highway 130 while on duty in Washington Township.

Detective Dawson had served with the New Jersey State Police for almost 7 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage