Detective A. Worth Davis
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, June 17, 1928
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Detective Davis was shot and killed while attempting to disperse a crowd of men. One of the suspects fled and Detective Davis pursued him. The man shot Detective Davis in the head and shoulder. The suspect was later removed from the jail by an angry mob and lynched.

Photograph: Detective A. Worth Davis

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Visit Detective Davis's memorial at www.ODMP.org