Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Willis A. Davis | Delta County Sheriff's Office, Colorado Delta County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

Deputy Sheriff

Willis A. Davis

Delta County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch: Saturday, October 18, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/18/1924

Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Davis was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect on three warrants. The suspect asked if he could get his sweater and then drew a weapon on Deputy Davis. When Deputy Davis drew his weapon the suspect opened fire, striking him in the abdomen once. Deputy Davis returned fire but missed the suspect.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections