Officer Ted Davis
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Saturday, March 11, 1933
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer Davis was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting nurses and doctors through the streets of Long Beach following a massive earthquake. The bike struck a pothole in the road causing him to strike the ground.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Visit Officer Davis's memorial at www.ODMP.org