The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Robert W. Davis

Patch image: Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer Robert W. Davis
Metropolitan Police Department
District of Columbia

End of Watch: Monday, January 1, 1940

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Monday, January 1, 1940
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Davis was killed in a motorcycle accident while chasing a speeding automobile. The wheels on his sidecar lifted from the ground, causing his motorcycle to veer into oncoming traffic.

Officer Davis had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage