Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Nicholas Norman Davis | Seattle Police Department, Washington Seattle Police Department, Washington

Police Officer

Nicholas Norman Davis

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 18, 1984

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 23

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/18/1984

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Released in 2011

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Nicholas Davis was shot and killed with his own service weapon after confronting a suspect who had just left a restaurant without paying the $3.55 bill.

Officer Davis had recently switched from third to first shift and was about to start his shift when he finished his breakfast at the restaurant, and was told of the offense by the manager. Officer Davis caught up with the suspect who was on foot and confronted him, while still seated in his patrol car. Officer Davis ordered the suspect to stop walking while speaking to him through the open driver's side window. The suspect then turned away from Officer Davis and began to walk in the reverse direction. Officer Davis placed his vehicle in reverse and continued to follow and talk to the suspect while calling for backup on his radio.

In a fit of rage, the suspect pulled Officer Davis out of his patrol car and succeeded in taking his gun away. As Officer Davis remained on his knees the suspect shot him once in the chest, and then once in the back as Officer Davis attempted to take cover behind a nearby building. The suspect then walked away with Officer Davis' gun but was apprehended a short time later.

The subject was sentenced to 27 years in prison but was instead committed to a mental hospital. He was released from the mental hospital in April 2011 after the hospital's budget was cut.

Officer Davis had served with the Seattle Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and three sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 27 Reflections