Trooper Layton T. Davis
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Thursday, March 18, 1976
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 19 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Davis was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on I-57 near Effingham. Unbeknownst to him, the vehicle contained two escaped convicts. During the stop one of the suspects slipped a .357 caliber revolver into his waist band. As Trooper Davis frisked him he spotted the revolver and a struggle ensued. The second suspect ran up and held Trooper Davis down as the other suspect shot him. Both suspects were apprehended and sentenced to 100+ years in prison.

Trooper Davis had served with the Illinois State police for 19 years and was assigned to District 12. Trooper Davis was a WWII veteran and survived by his wife and three children.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Visit Trooper Davis's memorial at www.ODMP.org