Bio & Incident Details
Age: 58
Tour: 3 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/27/1934
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Paroled in 1939
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Davis was shot and killed by the brother of a man who Chief Davis had shot and killed months earlier. Chief Davis was in a grocery store when the suspect shot him in the back.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 18 years in prison May 14, 1934. He was paroled July 8, 1939.
Chief Davis had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and 11 children.