The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Joel Michael Davis

Patch image: East Palo Alto Police Department, California

Officer Joel Michael Davis
East Palo Alto Police Department
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 22, 1988

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: 32

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 22, 1988
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Officer Davis was shot and killed during a foot pursuit of a suspect with a gun. He had responded as backup to other officers on the initial call. During the pursuit the suspect jumped over a fence and waited on the other side. As Officer Davis began to come over the fence he was shot in the shoulder by the suspect. The man then shot him again in the head before fleeing. The suspect was eventually apprehended and sentenced to life.

Officer Davis served with the East Palo Alto Police Department as a full time officer for six months and had previously served with the agency as a reserve officer for 3 years. He had also served as a reserve deputy with the San Mateo County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his parents and sister.

In August 2002, a new park was dedicated in his name.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage