Bio & Incident Details
Age: 34
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/8/1970
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Davis succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained one month earlier when he and his partner responded to a holdup alarm at a local bar at the corner of 23rd Street and Christian Street. Upon arrival Officer Davis entered went to the front of the bar as his partner went around back. As Officer Davis entered the bar he confronted the suspect who shot him once in the chest with a .38 caliber revolver.
After hearing the shot, the other officer ran to the front of the bar where he saw Officer Davis collapse. He chased the suspect for two blocks and exchanged shots with him before arresting him inside an apartment. The suspect was initially charged with murder after Officer Davis succumbed to his wound.
Officer Davis had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.