Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sheriff Elmer F. Davis | Dickinson County Sheriff's Office, Kansas Dickinson County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

Sheriff

Elmer F. Davis

Dickinson County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 24, 1949

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/24/1949

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sheriff Davis and his brother, Undersheriff Milton Davis, were shot and killed when they attempted to arrest a man who had gone crazy and began shooting people. While the deputies were in the suspect's home they exchanged shots and both were killed. The man then set fire to his house and was killed in the ensuing blaze.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Undersheriff Milton L. Davis
Cause: Gunfire

View all 2 Reflections