The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer C. A. Davis

Patch image: Wilmington Police Department, North Carolina

Officer C. A. Davis
Wilmington Police Department
North Carolina

End of Watch: Thursday, June 24, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 24, 1971
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Davis was accidentally shot and killed by another officer who was practicing his quick-draw at the police station.

Officer Davis had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage