Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Marshal Albert B. Davis | Lind Police Department, Washington Lind Police Department, Washington

Marshal

Albert B. Davis

Lind Police Department, Washington

End of Watch: Thursday, October 4, 1956

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 59

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/4/1956

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Released after 12 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Marshal Davis was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a recently released convict for poaching. During the arrest the suspect began to chase Marshal Davis and shot him in the head with a rifle. The suspect was later arrested and sentenced to death, but was released after serving only 12 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections