Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Ira Neil Weiner | Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer

Ira Neil Weiner

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Monday, September 21, 1992

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/19/1992

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Weiner died after being shot with his own weapon 2 days earlier. He had responded to a domestic disturbance on West Mulberry Street and as he entered the residence, the suspect attacked him and stabbed him over the left eye with an ice pick.

The suspect grabbed Office Weiner's service weapon from its holster and shot Officer Weiner in the head, killing him. He then exchanged shots with other responding officers who had just arrived on the scene. The suspect was shot several times and killed during the shoot out.

Officer Weiner was transported to a local hospital where he remained of life support for 2 days. He was survived by his parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 17 Reflections