The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Detective Johnnie Davidson
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Saturday, February 19, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, February 19, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed by officers

Detective Davidson was shot and killed after responding with his partner to a report of a prowler. When the suspect saw the detectives approached his position he dropped his gun and started walking. When Detective Davison and his partner attempted to stop the suspect he ran, picked up his gun and shot and killed Detective Davidson. Detective Davidson's partner returned fire killing the suspect.
Detective Davidson had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife, parents and sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage