Shawnee County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, November 28, 1933
Add to My HeroesBenjamin J. Davidson
Deputy Davidson was shot and killed during an escape attempt from the Shawnee County Jail.
An inmate attempted to escape and attacked Deputy Davidson. Deputy Davidson and the inmate fell down a set of stairs and the inmate was able to gain control of Deputy Davidson's revolver and shot him once. Deputy Davidson continued to pursue the inmate and was shot two more times. Although mortally wounded he was able to pin the inmate down and died on top of him, preventing his escape.
The 20 year-old suspect, who was being held for bank robbery and the murder of a merchant policeman in Omaha, Nebraska, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On March 30, 1935, he was shot and killed while attempting to escape from the Kansas Penitentiary.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life