The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer Walter L. Darsee
Detroit Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Friday, June 4, 1926

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, June 4, 1926
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Darsee was shot and killed by robbery suspects on Vernor Street. His body was taken to a barn on Tarnow Street and dumped there.

Officer Darsee had served with the Detroit Police Department for 4 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage