The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer John A. Daroux
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Sunday, March 12, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Friday, March 10, 1933
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Daroux was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol in Sacramento. A vehicle was following his motorcycle closely and struck him when Officer Daroux applied his breaks.

Officer Daroux was a WWI veteran.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage