The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Homer L. Darling

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Homer L. Darling
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, August 26, 1911

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 26, 1911
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Darling was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding a burglary call. Patrolman Darling collided with a buggy at the intersection of 17th Street and Prospect Avenue and was thrown from his motorcycle.

Patrolman Darling was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage