Bio & Incident Details
Age: 21
Tour: 8 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/31/1918
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Private John Dargus was shot and killed by a suspect wanted for murder. Private Dargus and other officers responded to the suspect’s home to arrest him. As Private Dargus climbed the stairs of the house to the second floor, the suspect appeared and fired two shots at the Private, killing him.
The suspect was captured in Birmingham, Alabama, on July 27, 1918, and returned to Pennsylvania a week later. He was convicted of Private Dargus' murder and sentenced to death on December 10, 1918.
Private Dargus had been with the agency for eight months and was survived by his father.