Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 10494
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 9/13/1967
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman John Darcy was struck and killed by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver
Patrolman Darcy was on foot patrol when he was struck by a vehicle at the intersection of West 126 Street and 8th Avenue in Manhattan.
Patrolman Darcy died an hour and a half later from his injuries.
The driver of the car was apprehended and charged with homicide, leaving the scene, and driving intoxicated.
Patrolman Darcy was survived by his wife and two children. He was assigned to the 28th Precinct.