Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Correctional Officer John D'Arcangelo, Jr. | New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

Correctional Officer

John D'Arcangelo, Jr.

New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York

End of Watch: Monday, September 13, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 9/13/1971

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer D'Arcangelo died from injuries sustained in a prison riot at the Attica Prison. Six other correctional officers were also killed during the riot.

The leader of the riot was never charged with any crime. After his release from prison he shot and killed Police Officer Norman R. Cerullo and Police Officer Christie D. Masone of the New York City Police Department on April 2, 1978 on a Brooklyn Street.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Correctional Officer William E. Quinn
End of Watch: Saturday, September 11, 1971
Cause: Assault

Police Officer Christie D. Masone
New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch: Sunday, April 2, 1978
Cause: Gunfire

Correctional Officer Richard J. Lewis
Cause: Assault

Corrections Sergeant Edward T. Cunningham
Cause: Gunfire

Police Officer Norman R. Cerullo
Cause: Gunfire

Correctional Officer Carl W. Valone
Cause: Assault

Correctional Officer Ronald Werner
Cause: Assault

Correctional Officer Harrison Whalen
End of Watch: Saturday, October 9, 1971
Cause: Assault

View all 7 Reflections