The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Robert P. Dana

Patch image: Metropolitan Police Department, Massachusetts

Officer Robert P. Dana
Metropolitan Police Department
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Sunday, March 25, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 701

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, March 25, 1984
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Committed suicide

Officer Dana was shot and killed by a suspect who had gained control of another officer's handgun. Officer Dana was assisting the Milton officer during a traffic stop while the driver was being questioned about a television in the backseat. During the questioning the suspect became agitated and was able to gain control of the Milton officer's weapon and shot Officer Dana. The suspect was traced to a home in Boston and committed suicide as a SWAT team entered to arrest him.

Officer Dana was survived by his wife who was a member of the Milton Police Department and was on duty the night he was shot and killed. Before joining the Metropolitan Police Department he had been a federal police officer and a U.S. Air Force Security Policeman. He was survived by his wife of six months and parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage