The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Butte Police Department, Montana

Policeman Dennis W. Daly
Butte Police Department
Montana

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 4, 1894

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 4, 1897
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Never charged

Policeman Daly was shot and killed during a riot that had started after a saloon owner put anti-Catholic symbols on his saloon. A large group gathered outside of the saloon and began throwing rocks through the windows. One of the rock throwers was arrested and as Policeman Daly tried to clear a path to escort the prisoner through he was shot in the chest. Another man in the crowd was also shot and killed. Two different coroner's juries failed to identify the shooter and no one was ever arrested for the murders.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage