Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Billy Daly | Athens Police Department, Alabama Athens Police Department, Alabama

Officer

Billy Daly

Athens Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 22, 1964

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 12/22/1964

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Daly was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a vehicle while he was on traffic patrol at the intersection of US Highway 31 and Forrest Street. He had been with the agency for two years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections