Bio & Incident Details
Age: 42
Tour: Not available
Badge # 712
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 8/27/1992
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Convicted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Jerry Stallings was killed when he was struck by a car while investigating a burning vehicle at the bottom of a bridge.
The driver and the occupant of the vehicle which struck him were both under the influence of alcohol and marijuana. The driver was convicted and was still in prison in June 1999.
Officer Stallings is survived by his wife and two daughters.