Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/17/1904
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Police Officer Daley was shot and killed by a couple of burglars on Michigan Avenue. Another person, railroad Detective H. N. Pickell, was also shot by the burglars, probably fatally, when he ran to Officer Daley's aid.
Two brothers were arrested and charged with Officer Daley's murder. One was convicted of murder and sent to prison on March 1, 1905. The other brother was acquitted seven months later.
Officer Daley had served with the Detroit Police Department for 7 years.