Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/12/1923
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Daily was shot and killed while pursuing a burglary suspect in an alley. Patrolman Daily was informed that a burglar was in the home of the State Fire Marshall. Patrolman Daily sped to the home at on Cecial Avenue and saw the burglar jump from a window and run toward the alley in the rear of the home. As Daily pursued the burglar the burglar turned and fired twice, shooting Daily in the heart, killing him.
Patrolman Daily had been with the agency for five years.