Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/6/1982
Weapon: Rifle; .44 caliber
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Dabling was shot and killed while making a traffic stop. Unbeknownst to him, the violator was an escaped prisoner from Florida. The man exited the vehicle through the passenger side door and opened fire on Patrolman Dabling with a .44 caliber sawed-off rifle.
The suspect fled the scene but was later arrested on I-25 south of the city.