The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief Deputy Charles Junior Smith

Patch image: Allendale County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Chief Deputy Charles Junior Smith
Allendale County Sheriff's Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, August 24, 1992

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, August 24, 1992
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot by other officers

Chief of Police Smith was shot and killed in apartment complex parking lot. The suspect was shot by state law enforcement agents and was under investigation for drug dealing.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage