The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Private Andrew Czap

Patch image: Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

Private Andrew Czap
Pennsylvania State Police
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, April 28, 1918

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 9 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, April 28, 1918
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 19 to 20 years

Private Czap was shot and killed by one of four robbery suspects as he and other officers approached their hideout in Homer City. They had robbed the participants of a card game at a nearby residence. All four suspects were arrested.

The suspect who killed Private Czap was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 19 to 20 years in prison on June 24, 1918. All four suspects were convicted of robbery and sentenced to 9 to 10 years in prison.

Private Czap had been with the agency for nine months and was survived by his mother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage