The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John D. Cusson

Patch image: Peoria Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman John D. Cusson
Peoria Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 26, 1947

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, August 26, 1947
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Patrolman John Cusson was shot and killed while he and his partner were attempting to question a suspicious man in the early morning.

As they stopped to question the man, the suspect jumped into the back of the patrol car and started firing, striking Patrolman Cusson. The suspect fled on foot as the other officer emptied his pistol at him. A few hours later the suspect was captured in a cornfield 15 miles south of Peoria. The suspect turned out to be responsible for eight robberies the previous day.

Two months later the suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Patrolman Cusson had served with the Peoria Police Department for only eight months. He was survived by his wife and 3-month-old daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage